Do I need to worry about warping while glassing bulkheads?

Welcome to the new Bear Mountain Builders Forum - an interactive internet service we provide to encourage communication between canoe and kayak builders
Post Reply
User avatar
Kermit
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:01 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

Do I need to worry about warping while glassing bulkheads?

Post by Kermit » Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:24 am

Good morning everyone,

Getting ready to glass my strip bulkheads and am a little concerned that I may run into warping such a flat piece were I to glass without reinforcement. Basically wondering if I need to mess around with temp braces or just get her done.


Cheers

Chris

User avatar
Jim Dodd
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Do I need to worry about warping while glassing bulkhead

Post by Jim Dodd » Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:55 am

I try and fit my bulkheads as tight as possible, as a gap will show. If you have a spot, that sages, you can easily add a patch, adding strength, without making it ugly.

Hope that helps ! A pic of the problem would help !
Good luck

Jim
Keep your paddle wet and your seat dry!

User avatar
Kermit
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:01 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

Re: Do I need to worry about warping while glassing bulkhead

Post by Kermit » Tue Aug 11, 2015 1:07 pm

More worried about inducing a curve into an otherwise flat plane.


Cheers

Chris

Post Reply