Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

If you know a good tip or technique to help get through a construction "stumbling block", please post it here. If you have questions concerning building problems, please post them on the "Builders' Forum".
Post Reply
Stencil
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:01 am

Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by Stencil » Sat Nov 02, 2013 9:52 am

Just finished ripping a pile of strips. Tried a skilsaw but found it slow and hard to achieve consistancy.
Set up a 48" fence on a Dewalt portable table saw. Lots of friction until I waxed the fence and table with paste wax. Huge difference. Thin-kerf skilsaw blade. Cruisin.

User avatar
Jim Dodd
Posts: 1160
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by Jim Dodd » Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:54 pm

Just curious what skillsaw you used ?
I found that if I used a saw with at least 13amps, and a heavy cord, I had no trouble.
Jim
Keep your paddle wet and your seat dry!

Stencil
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by Stencil » Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:11 pm

Makita 15 amp. New blade.

User avatar
Jim Dodd
Posts: 1160
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by Jim Dodd » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:33 pm

How many teeth on the blade ? I use a 24T Diablo blade. I've used some 40s and found they are harder to push through !

Wonder if they make an adhesive backed teflon tape that would ease the friction between the saw and the plank ?

I need to do some research.
Jim
Keep your paddle wet and your seat dry!

User avatar
Glen Smith
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Baie-St-Paul, Quebec, Canada

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by Glen Smith » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:25 pm

Lee Valley have some low friction tape: http://www.leevalley.com/en/Wood/page.a ... 53293&ap=1

User avatar
Cruiser
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 10:21 am
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by Cruiser » Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:20 pm

When i was doing my strips , I did some research into what blades were best for ripping.

I started with 2x4s and for thicker pieces they recommend fewer teeth (~18), and a narrow kerf blade. As the thickness goes down to 3/4" the number of teeth recommended rises to the 24-40 range.

I found a lot of good information on the Freud website ( I am partial to the Freud blades) and ordered the blades recommended for each sawing operation and had very few problems. I ordered 2 blades for my 10" radial arm saw, 1 for cutting the 2x4s down and another one for strips. I also ordered a narrow kerf for my 8" skill saw, it is no more than 1/16" thick and it slices most wood like butter.

The website is worth a look see just for the chart of material, thickness and saw blade teeth chart.


Cruiser

User avatar
Jim Dodd
Posts: 1160
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by Jim Dodd » Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:03 am

Thanks Glenn !!!
Just what I was looking for !
That will be on my saw the next time I cut strips !!!

Jim
Keep your paddle wet and your seat dry!

cff
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:45 am

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by cff » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:06 am

I had good luck using thin kerf blades designed for skillsaws... 7 1/4" blade. I think I had a freud.. ripping bade. Used paste wax on all surfaces really helped. And don't forget some good feather boards.

BearLeeAlive
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Strip Cutting Friction and Wax

Post by BearLeeAlive » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:29 am

When needed, I clean and wax my table saw top, planer bed, router stand rop and jointer tables. I sometimes do the associated fences as well. It makes a world of difference in performance and ease of use. I use Johnson Paste Wax.

Ripping strips, used a 24 tooth Diablo circ saw blade on my cabinet saw. Worked just great.
-JIM-

Post Reply